Our Privacy Policy

Customer Privacy Notice

slothmove security

Key information

We want to create a world where moving home is simple and friction-less. The privacy notice is usually something we all scroll through and ignore but they are important to know and understand. With SlothMove đŸŠ„ you will always get full transparency and a friendly team on hand to help with any questions.

SlothMove Terms
slothmove Company Number

HMRC

Company Number

SlothMove LTD is registered under HMRC. Our Company Number is: 12046181

SlothMove Address

LOCATION

Our Address

SlothMove LTD, Cooper Buildings, Sheffield Science Park, Arundel St, Sheffield S1 2NS

slothmove ICO

ICO

Information Commission

We are regulated and registered with the Information Commission Office. Unique ref: ZA531326

Table of Contents

Our privacy policy 👀

At Slothmove, we want to give you the best possible experience to ensure that you enjoy our service today, tomorrow, and in the future. To do this we need to understand certain data so we can deliver an exceptional service for you. Privacy and the security of your personal data is, and will always be, enormously important to us. So, we want to transparently explain how and why we gather, store, share and use your personal data – as well as outline the controls and choices you have around when and how you choose to share your personal data.

By using or browsing our site our services, you consent to our Privacy Notice and Cookie Policy. It’s important to understand that by using our site, including our home moving services, you are agreeing to us processing your personal data. 

We use your data to facilitate address changes, the setting-up of services, the closing down of services and address change notifications. Under Article 6 of the GDPR SlothMove has proper purpose in collecting personal data and require it do make seamless home moving a reality. 

Definitions

We’ve included a list of definitions to help you understand what this privacy policy means.

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and SlothMove, the owner and provider of this Website. SlothMove takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website.

In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:

Datacollectively all information that you submit to SlothMove via the Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Laws;
Cookiesa small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website. Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in the clause below (Cookies);
Data Protection Lawsany applicable law relating to the processing of personal Data, including but not limited to the Directive 96/46/EC (Data Protection Directive) or the GDPR, and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, for as long as the GDPR is effective in the UK;
GDPRthe General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679;
SlothMove, or usSlothMove, a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number: 12046181. SlothMove is registered at: Cooper Buildings, Sheffield Science Park, Arundel St, Sheffield S1 2NS
UK and EU Cookie Lawthe Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;
User or youany third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by SlothMove and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to SlothMove and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such
services; and
Websitethe website that you are currently using, slothmove.com, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation: the singular includes the plural and vice versa; references to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this privacy policy; a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships; “including” is understood to mean “including without limitation”; reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it; the headings and sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy.

The scope of this privacy policy

  • This privacy policy applies only to the actions of SlothMove and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites. For purposes of the applicable Data Protection Laws, SlothMove is the “data controller”. This means that SlothMove determines the purposes for which, and the manner in which, your Data is processed.

What data we collect

We may collect the following Data:

Personal Data 

This includes your name; date of birth; contact Information such as email addresses and telephone numbers; IP address (this will generally be collected automatically); marketing consent preferences, financial or other identifiers including your bank account details (if we need them), where we set up a Direct Debit for you or take deposit payments for the services which we may provide to you; a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on this Website, and the site you exit to (automatically collected).

Data about your home and/or move 🏠 

To make your home move seamless and complete our activities (such as updating your meter readings) we also collect information such as: your meter readings; your move in date; your move out date; your utility meter point reference number; account numbers related to any of the service organisations you wish to notify for your change of address; your old address; your new address; how many people will live there; and any other additional information taken during the process of updating your address in our form; in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy; And potentially special categories (Article 9 GDPR) of a sensitive nature.

Data from third parties

If you are referred to us from a third party  we will collect: your name; your telephone number and email contact details; the address of the property you’re moving out of; the address of the property you’re moving in to; and the date on which you’ll move into the new property.

How we collect data

We collect Data in the following ways: data is given to us by you; data is provided to us about you by a third party in terms of a referral; and data is collected automatically.

Data that is given to us by you

SlothMove will collect your Data in a number of ways, for example: when you contact us through the Website, by telephone, post, our change of address form, e-mail or through any other means; when you use our services; in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

How we use your data

Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide an stress-free home move 😎 To enable us to provide you with these services which you are using including but not limited to: updating organisations with your new move details. 

We may use data from you for: internal record keeping; to share with the relevant companies or institutions with whom you would like to notify that you are changing address including but not limited to your your local council and water suppliers, charities, memberships, clubcards and more; to contact you to confirm the details you have provided are correct or to request further information; where you have selected, to transfer your energy supply to a new energy company and share your details with that energy company; where you have selected to call you about your choice to purchase a broadband or entertainment package; to contact you (including by phone, e-mail and SMS) with products and services that we offer; to undertake or system maintenance, testing and training; to assist in fraud prevention; and to understand your requirements so we can support in providing services to meet those needs in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Who we share data with 👀

SlothMove will never sell your data. In order to complete your home move, address change and other services we must share some of your data with relevant organisations and institutions.

We may share your Data with the following groups of people for the following reasons: any of our group companies or affiliates, any companies or institutions that you have selected as part of our moving home platform; SlothMove, to ensure that the companies with whom you would like to change address may be notified; in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy; Our other service providers and subcontractors in order to provide the products and services that you’ve requested; Government and/or regulatory bodies, such as Ofgem in order to discharge our obligations under laws and regulations which apply to us; ESB; third parties where there is a legal duty to disclose or share such information or in order to enforce or apply the terms of our contract with you; other utility service providers who may supply your property as well as your local authority, water company, social services, charities, healthcare or other support organisations and/or housing associations relevant to your property and/or use of our services; online email service providers in order to send you communications about your use of SlothMove; and payment providers in order to process payments you make in SlothMove.

Keeping your data secure 🔒

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your Data, for example if we provide an account: access to your account is controlled by a password and a user name that is unique to you. we store your Data on secure servers. Technical and organisational measures include measures to deal with any suspected data breach. If you suspect any misuse or loss or unauthorised access to your Data, please let us know immediately by contacting us via this e-mail address: hello@slothmove.com If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit http://www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

Data retention

Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your Data on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy policy or until you request that the Data be deleted. Even if we delete your Data, it may persist on backup or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory purposes.

Links to other websites

This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them

Change of business ownership and control

SlothMove may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of SlothMove. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us. We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it. In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

Cookies đŸȘ

This Website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. SlothMove uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website and to improve our range of services. SlothMove has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times. All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law. Before the Website places Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a message bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies.

By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies, you are enabling SlothMove to provide a better experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended. You can find a list of Cookies that we use in the Cookies Schedule. You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser. You can choose to delete Cookies at any time; however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.

 It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings. For more information generally on cookies, including how to disable them, please refer to about cookies.org. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer.

General

You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected. If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected. Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy. This Agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales. All disputes arising under the Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts.

General

We limit the access of your information to those who have a genuine basis to know it. We have all of the appropriate security measures in place to prevent your personal information from being used, accessed in an unauthorised way or accidentally lost. Anybody who is processing your information is subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and we will notify you and the applicable regulator as we are legally required to do so. If we give you any login details to access our services, the data security of your password and username remain your responsibility to protect and not share with anyone else.

Whilst we take organisational and technical measures to safeguard your personal information, no transmission from us by email, phone, SMS, post or across the internet can ever be guaranteed to be secure.  Communications across the web are not secure and as such, we can’t and do not accept any responsibility or liability for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information.  

Changes to this privacy policy

SlothMove reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations. You may contact SlothMove by email at Hello@slothmove.com.